Privacy Notice

Your Personal Information:

We will need to collect, store, use and sometimes share your personal information in order to carry out our instructions in relation to the matter on which you have instructed us to act.

We will only collect information that is relevant and necessary for the purpose of acting on your behalf on the matter(s) we are instructed on or where it is required by our regulator (The Solicitors Regulation Authority). 

We may require your consent to collect, store, use and share this information and this notice is to let you know some details so that you are able to provide us with your informed consent.

The information we collect from you will usually consist of the personal details we ask for in our initial client questionnaire, such as full names, address, bank details, national insurance number, proof of identity, proof of funds, financial details and personal asset details and other financial information required in relation to matrimonial proceedings.  We will not ask you for any information unless it is necessary for the purposes of your matter or transaction.

We do not use any system for automated decision making or profiling.

If you do not wish to provide us with the information we request from you we may not be able to act for you because we may not hold the information that we require to progress your matter or transaction.

Legal Basis for Processing your Personal Information:

Whilst we request that you consent to use using your information as set out here, we also consider that we will be processing your personal information under the “Legitimate Interests” ground which means that we are using your information for our legitimate interests in carrying out your instructions, generally in acting on your behalf and providing the legal services you have requested from us, without there being any undue impact upon you. 

If we need to hold or use any sensitive personal information we will ask you.

How we may share your Personal Information:

We may share your personal information when necessary for the progress of your matter or transaction with banks, mortgage companies, courts, other professionals and third parties directly involved in your transaction.

 It may also be used in connection with the detection or prevention of fraud, or if we need it to proceed with the collection of debt that you owe to us.  

How long we hold your Personal Information:

We may retain your personal information for a maximum of 15 years either electronically or in secure storage, although we may delete or destroy information if we consider that it is not necessary to keep it.   This is based on regulatory requirements, guidelines produced by the law society and statutory limitation periods.   

Should we wish to send you information about our own services, this may be by post, but we will only use e-mail, telephone or SMS where you have consented to this.  Please let us know if you do not want to be contacted by post for marketing purposes.

If you are unhappy with the way you think we are dealing with your data, you have the right to complain to The Information Commissioner’s Office.   More information can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/

If you need further information please contact us at Lloyds Bank Chambers, 24, Bondgate Within, Alnwick, NE66 1TD.